Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

The Cuckoo
    On Good Friday all the birds in the world went to do honour to Christ on the Cross. The Cuckoo did not bother to go at all - thought she hadn't time and would not be missed. However Our Lord missed her, and was very much displeased and from that good day to this, the cuckoo never got any rest. He cant even rest when he lights on a tree to sing, but is always looking every side. She cant even rest to hatch, but has to depend on other birds to hatch for him.
    Other people say the Cuckoo is too grand and would not dream of making a nest. She has two small birds as servants. They meet her when she comes to this country just like an ambassador and see her off when she is going away again.
    When a person hears the Cuckoo for the first time in each season he says "God grant we may hear her next year too", He then looks under his left foot to see if there is a hair stuck to his shoe. If there is he will live to hear the Cuckoo again next year: if there is no