Scoil: Corcanidos

Corr Cheanadais, Co. an Chabháin
Ss. Ó Ceanndubháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a boy and he used to go to other peoples houses to play cards.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thought it was a ghost. He jumped out of bed and ran down the stairs to his father and mother and told them about the knock after coming to the window. His mother said to shake the holy water because she thought it was a spirit that was after following him. James slept at the foot of their bed that night and he promised never to go out at night to play cards again. He kept his promise for about a fortnight but after that he started to play cards again. His father found out in the meantime what gave the knock but he did not tell anybody. Another night when James was after getting into bed the knock came again. He fainted and he thought that the house would fall because the knock was terrible loud. He shouted for his sister and she did not know anything about the knock because she was only after coming on her holidays. She asked him what was wrong, but he could not answer her. Then she went up to his room and went to open the window to let in fresh air. When James saw her going to open the window he jumped out of bed and ran down stairs and he went that quickly that he missed his step and fell down. When his sister opened the window that cat gave a quick spring and hit her on the face and knocked her. Their father and mother heard the noise and they got up to see what was wrong and they found out what the ghost was that caused all the trouble. James was frightened very much and was not better for a couple off days.
    Philomena Feehan
    Inishmore, Co. an Chabháin