Scoil: Corcanidos

Corr Cheanadais, Co. an Chabháin
Ss. Ó Ceanndubháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home and it is three feet high and narrower in the middle than it is at the top or bottom. It is two feet in width at the top and bottom. The sides of it are round. It is fifteen years old. The dash is what is pulled up and down and the lid is what is on top of the churn to keep the milk from splashing out when it is being churned.
    Butter is made once a week in Winter and twice in Summer. Everybody who is in the house helps to do the churning and any stranger who comes in also helps because the people of the house would think that he would take the butter if he did not help with the churn. It takes about an hour in winter to do the churning and about three quarters of an hour in Summer.
    The churning is done by hand and the dash is always moved upwards and downwards. When the butter is all in a lump on the top of the butter-milk the people
    Philomena Feehan
    Inishmore, Co. an Chabháin