Scoil: Corcanidos

Corr Cheanadais, Co. an Chabháin
Ss. Ó Ceanndubháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a bridge near this school and it is called the Black Stick bridge because there was a wooden bridge there long ago.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    look very cold. There is a field in Richard Mees land and it is called Bedlem. It is called Bedlem because long ago there were a lot of horses grazing on it. There is a townland near this school "Corriglas" which is the Irish for a round green field. There is an island on the river Erne and it is called Wests Island because it is near Mr. Wests land. The right name for it is Duck Island. There is a small lough at the back of this school, and it is called the black lough. The old name for it was loch dubh which is the Irish for Black Lough. There is a river near my home and it is called the Weir because there was a wire net set there long ago. There is a Pass across the water to Innishmogue and it is called Innishmogue Pass. There is an island on the river Erne and it is called the Oak Island because it is made of oak sticks. There is a Nook in the river Erne between Mr. Feehans and Mr Lynchs land and it is called Duffys Nook because long ago people of the name of Duffy had a tent there, and they spent their time fishing in the nook. There is a field in Innishmogue and it is called Jondeys field because a man of the name of John owned it.
    Peter J. Brady
    Inis Muc, Co. an Chabháin