Scoil: Corcanidos

Corr Cheanadais, Co. an Chabháin
Ss. Ó Ceanndubháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the County Cavan people have a lot of cures which they received from their ancestors.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She also has a cure for jaundice. She gathers herbs and puts them into three little linen bags and whoever has the jaundice boils them in a pint of milk. Then they drink the milk and in two or three days time they are better.
    Mr. Tommy Brady who lives in Cavan town has a cure for ringworm. He makes some kind of ointment and rubs it on the ringworm After the ointment is rubbed on it, it gets better. The colour of the ointment is white. Mrs. Wilson of Belturbet, County Cavan also has a cure for ringworm. She makes two kinds of ointment according to the different kinds of ringworm. One kind of the ointment is white in colour and the other is black. Miss Charlotte Mee lives in the town-land of Innishmore, in the parish of Cavan, in the barony of Upper Lough Tee and in the county Cavan and she has a cure for worms. She writes about half a page of Latin and folds the paper into a three cornered shape. Then she writes I.H.S. on the outside and puts it into a cloth bag. The person that has worms in them wears it round them and they get better. Mr. Hugh Brady has a cure for warts. He gets nine rushes and rubs them on the wart and then burys the rushes in some wet place and when the rushes get rotten the warts get rotten. Mrs. Fitzpatrick of Derravehil, Miltown, Belturbet, Co. Cavan has a cure for a burn. She mixes a lot of other things with linseed oil and rubs it on the burn. Then she bandages the part that is burned and does not take the bandage off until the
    Philomena Feehan
    Inishmore, Co. an Chabháin