Scoil: Corcanidos

Corr Cheanadais, Co. an Chabháin
Ss. Ó Ceanndubháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    chains to stakes and the chains go round their necks. When we put the chains round the cows necks we call it bailing them. The chains are bought in a shop and are about a yard in length.
    When we are calling the hens we shout "Tuk Tuk" and we shout "Wheetie Wheetie" at the ducks and "Bee Bee" at the turkies. We put marks on the eggs we ser with ink so as to know them from the rest of the eggs after they are set. The horse is kept in the stable during the Winter and is out in the fields in Summer time. He is not tied in the stable. The calves are also in a house during Winter. There is a manger in the stable and it is filled with hay for the horse to eat. The stable holds two horses and there is a division in it made with boards to keep the horses from kicking each other. When the horse wants new shoes he is brought to the nearest forge and the blacksmith makes new ones for him. The horse is clipped in Winter with a pair of clippers and the hair of his tail is sold.
    Philomena Feehan
    Inishmore, Co. an Chabháin