Scoil: Moher

An Mothar, Co. an Chabháin
J. Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a story which my mother told me. It was told to her by her mother. It is about a boy named Jack. He was big and strong but very lazy. One day his mother told him if he would not work that she would not let him inside the house again. He went next day to a farmer's house where he found work. He got a penny for his work. He put the penny in his pocket. There was a hole in his pocket and he lost the penny. His mother scolded him and told him to carry it in his hand Jack said he would do so the next time. Next day he got an old cat. He carried it in his hand but the cat got away. His mother told him to lead it on a string. Jack said he would so the next time. Next day he got a leg of mutton. He tied it to a string and dragged it after him. When he reached home it was destroyed with mud. His mother scolded him and said to him to carry it on his shoulder. Jack said he would do so the next time. He got a small donkey for his next day's work. He threw the donkey on his shoulder and started for home. On the way he had to pass a rich man's house. He had a daughter who was deaf and dumb. The doctors said she would not speak until someone made her laugh. The father promised a bag of gold to anyone who made her laugh. When she saw Jack she burst out laughing and he got the bag of gold.
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Patsy Leddy