Scoil: Poor Clares' Convent, Cavan

An Cabhán, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Carmel

on in Cavan for about thirty years by the late Michael Farrell and family. His live in Cavan yet.
    Tanning of leather. Tanning of leather was was carried on for forty years, it ceased about the year 1873. The mans name was Mr. Hugh McCann. The tannery was off the place called the "Market Square".
    Barrell-making: Barrell-making was done on the premises of Mr. Patrick Glancey and Sons in the street formerly called Bridge Street, but now called Blessed Oliver Plunkett St.
    Churn-making: The old fashioned hand churns were made by the same people.
    Wheel-making: All classes of wooden wheels shod with iron were made in Cavan by the late Mr. Patrick Lackey.
    Nail-making: Nail making was carried on in Cavan by several people, Namely. Mr John Waters, Mr. William Cullen, and also by Mr. Edward McCullagh. This manufactor was also done in a village three miles from Cavan. Ballyhaise by Mr. Thomas Lyttle.
    Brick-making: Bricks were made in Pples district two or three miles from Cavan by Mr. James Brady also by Mr. Owen Brady Denbawn outside Cavan.
    Mr Halton