Scoil: Poor Clares' Convent, Cavan

An Cabhán, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Carmel

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are certain old signs which are supposed to herald good weather, wet and stormy weather and frosty weather. The west and south winds bring most rain to our district. The north winds bring sleet and hailstorms, while the east wind brings stinging and hard gusts of wind.
    When there is a ring or halo round the moon it is the sign of storm and the clouds are black and heavy there is rain coming. When the moon is very clear and the stars are very bright, frost is coming. A red sky is the sign of good weather and when the sun sets red it is the sign of a good day. A rainbow in the morning is the sign of a good day. When the smoke comes down the chimney it is a sign of
    May Mac Connell
    Sráid Thomáis Áis, Co. an Chabháin