Scoil: Árd-chill

Ardchoill Mhór, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and expands the iron, so that many wheels cast their shoeings. In this season the weather is suitable for an outdoor fire. Heavy and hard work is the shoeing of wheels. Under the blazing sun they are shod.
    Wheels are shod with a 12' by 3/4" thick iron bar. The person who owns the wheels provides the turf. The first thing the smith does (does) is to take a cold bar of iron from his forge. He takes the bar of iron to a tree nearby where he has a "cleek" fixed.
    He catches the iron bar between the "cleek" and the tree. With the aid of a couple of men he raises it upwards until it coils into a ring. He takes it back to the forge and welds it.
    When it is welded he puts it down on a level surface outside the forge. Turf are piled up inside, outside, and on top of the ring. A lighted turf is put here and there through the circle, and in the open air the whole pile is soon lit. When
    Ben Galligan