Scoil: Árd-chill

Ardchoill Mhór, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    never got prepared timber. They bought the trees standing. My grandfather cut woods at Farnham near Cavan, Killfassy between Kilnaleck and Mountnugent, Castlsaunderson near Killeshandra. The sallys were procured nearer home in wet gardens along local rivers.
    The tools used were -
    an axe and a crosscut saw were was used in the cutting of trees. Trees were cut in Winter brought home and cut into eighteen " lengths.
    The lengths were cleaved thus:
    drawing (tree trunk) first in quarters.
    drawing Then in bolts.
    From each bolt four staves were made by further cleaving. Each bolt was split in two first; each half was split again. Each stave was dressed with draw-kives, - a straight draw- knife was used for the outside of the stave and a