Scoil: Árd-chill

Ardchoill Mhór, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    First the ground is ploughed into ridges. It is harrowed to level the ridges. Manure is spread on the ridges. The potatoes are dropped about nine inches apart. By means of a spade the potatoes are covered.
    Long ago wooden ploughs were used in this district. They had wooden handles mounted with iron. None of them are to be had now. All the spades are bought in a shop now.
    Early in spring the potatoes are brought to the barn from the pits. When they are wanted to be set they are cut leaving an eye or two in each split. They are put in bags and brought to the field to be set.
    The different kinds of potatoes are Aran Banners, Kerr's Pinks, Aran Chiefs, May Queens, Lumpers, Champions and Epicures.