Scoil: Árd-chill

Ardchoill Mhór, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are left then until ground the month of October when they are dug and stored. When the potatoes are dug they are on the ridge. A gatherer then comes and gathers the good potatoes and puts them heaped on top of other in a furrow. Then the gatherer goes back and gathers the small potatoes and puts them in a furrow by themselves. The digger then covers each heap with grass or rushes and covers them over again with clay. According as the owner wants them he brings them in from the pits; untill they are brought in altogether in the beginning of Spring, to make room for the next season's crop.
    Spraying machines are only about 20 years in use in this district. Every farmer has not a spraying machine, but two or three farmer's join up and get a spraying machine between them, and have it for their own use, this is called "core [?]
    Before spraying machines were used, people did their spraying with beesoms.
    Tom M. Galligan