School: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Kelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    round the wedding party. The got money and drink and went home peace-ful. The fortune the bride had was goods and money. The unlucky days for marriage are Tuesdays Fridays and Saturdays. The unlucky months are April and May. The people mostly get married around Shrove.
  2. There was a marriage on the 20th of November in the year 1875. There were four or five side cars and the bride came on the second one and the groom on the last one. There was whiskey and porter and the straw boys came in and danced round them. The customs they had on Shrove Tuesday was they had porridge and butter for the breakfast and "culcannon" and oaten bread for the dinner and pancakes and bacon for the supper. The unlucky months to be married are May and April and the unlucky days are tuesday and Saturday. The dowry the bride got