Scoil: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Kelly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is supposed to be a cure, where a husband and wife are the same name and to get any present from them for the child is another cure. The frog is a cure for the haundice to swallow one of them every day. There is a cure in St Dympna's well for headaches or pars and anyone that believes in the cure, it cures them. There is another cure in St Ultans well in Carricknamada rocks in Killinkere. A cure for the sty is nine gooseberry thorns and every time you put them to the eye you throw away one of them. The cure for the sore throat or mumps is, lead them round the pigsty three times with an ass's halter on them. There is a cure in the nettle for the measles you draw it like tea and give it to them to drink and it brings out the measles on them. Some families have the cure of the strain by certain prayers handed down from father to son. A child that never saw their father is supposed to have a cure for the dirty mouth. The cures for warts are, put a fasting spit on them for nine mornings, or water that you would get in a hole in a stone that you never saw before. Any child
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Maeve Fay