School: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Kelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    for the measles if you draw the nettles like tea and give it to drink it would bring out the measles on them. The seventh son of a family without any girl in between they have the cure of an evil that comes on your leg. My grand father Peter Donohue had the cure of an "evil" and he used to make that cure every morning before the sun would get up. Any child that is born around Whit Sunday or Whit Monday they overlook all things for warts is to cut a potato in nine pieces and spit on every bit and then bury the potato and when the potato decays the warts disapears.
  2. The cure for a toothache is if you were digging a grave and get a mans head and pull a tooth out of the mans head with your mouth.
    Peter Boylan "Drummin" and Biddy Higgins has the cure of the dirty mouth because they never saw their father. Patrick Mac Cormack and Ned Brady have the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Sheridan