School: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Kelly

There is one tailor in the parish of Lavey and his name is Peter Smith he lives in the town land of Moher This tailor works at home. This tailor does not keep his own clothe. There is no clothe woven locally. The instrument this tailor uses is a machine and a thimble with no bottom in it and a needle.
    There are no shirts made in this district. There are no spinnings wheels now for making wool there are socks and stockings knitted in homes. There are two spinnings wheels in this district one in Ann Smiths and another in Patrick Reillys Moher. The spinning wheel in Ann Smith;s was worked by her Mother. there is no flax in Moher this 50 years because flax was bad for the land.
    John Reilly
    Moher, Co. an Chabháin