Scoil: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Kelly

1. Travelling Folk. 19-10-'38
    Long ago men and women used go round from house to house selling gallons and strains tins and clothes. Sometimes they sold clothes and scrubbing brushes mugs and mirrors cups and saucers Those people are not so common now. They only call round once in a while. Lon ago the used call very often to the houses. Often times the people would lodge them for a week. When they come nowadays the go back home the same day. The name those people are called nowadays are "Peddlars". The people generally always buy something from them. Any time they dont buy anything they give them alms. Often times the articles the sell are no uses. Some of the men sell heavy cloth to make men's suits and womens' frocks. Those people are very poor, the have no means of making a living only the price the get on the articles the sell. When the come to the house now they always ask for broken bits of pots and pans and rags. Sometimes they give a bit of cloth for the value of the irons. Others times the ask for horse hair to make scrubbing brushes nd polishing brushes. They come round the country in the summer time when the days are long. At the present day the always have some way to carry them about The richest of them have a bicycle. Here is the way the earn their living
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Ellen Soroghan