Scoil: Killyconnan (C.)

Killyconnan, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    put it in sacks ready for the market. So next day I got my horse shod and the black-smith drove eight big nails in every shoe. When I was on my way to the market with a sack of oats on his back, I had to cross a river and a great big salmon got caught in the nails of the shoes pulling the horse into the river and breaking his back, so what was I to do. I looked around and seeing a sheep nearby I killed her and taking off her skin put it on my horse and sewed it on with briars and every year after I cut three bags of wool and had a fine crop of black- berries " Your a liar" said an old fishermen who was standing by, and you have told nothing but lies since you started. That is all I want, said the poor man, so the fisherman was burned instead of the old man, who
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”
    AT0981: Wisdom of Hidden Old Man Saves Kingdom