Scoil: Killyconnan (C.)

Killyconnan, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on fast days they ate flummery made from oaten meal which was steeped for a couple of days, and the juice which was called "sowens" was well boiled and drunk on a fast day.
    The old people also made oaten bread, which they brought in their pockets when going on a journey. At the present day this bread is made sometimes. Long ago oaten bread was made in this way. First oaten-meal, salt and water were mixed together, and then the mixture was shaped round. Then it was proped up and put standing in front of the fire. When baked it was taken from the fire and stuck down in a bag of meal till needed.
    When tea was introduced
    1. táirgí