Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    approach the houses, they give three wild cheers. Then some of the people hand them out either money, or drink, and, if satisfied, they go away. It was the custom that all wives were brought home by their husbands.
  2. A great many marriages take place every year before Lent. In old times, and even yet, people believe some days are luckier than others, namely, Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses, and Saturday no day at all.
    It was an old-time custom for the intending groom, when on the look for a wife, to bring some friends and a bottle of whiskey with him. The match was generally finished & a fortune given or promised, either in money or goods, or, sometimes, even a piece of land was given.
    The wedding day appointed, preparations
    Patrick Reilly