Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I played are -"football", "hiding", "blowing bubbles", "hospitals", "spinning tops", "playing marbles", and "skittles", "running after another", "donkey", "shop", "going to the fair", "selling and buying", "writing n the ashes", "burying dead men", "hunting", "swinging".
    "Hiding" is played, by one hiding and the other looking for him.
    To blow bubbles, it is neccessary to have the top of a pipe well soaped and wet. Air is blown into the pipe until the bubbles becomes round. The bubble is let off the pipe, and is blown up to the roof. This game is played in summer because the sun shines on the bubble.
    To play "hospitals", I leave an old bed out in the field and I cover it with a rug. I then divide it into three parts. I write over one "doctor", over the other "nurse", and "patients" in the middle. A boy stays in the "doctors part, a
    Owen Smith
    An Dromainn Bhán, Co. an Chabháin