Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

appearance of the ground. Drumgora means the 'Goats Back'.
    There are no old people living in this townland except Anne Smith, who is over seventy. This woman knows very little Irish but can tell very pleasant English stories.
    There were a couple of more families living in this townland, about fifty years ago. They were Sheridan's and McGoverns but now they are all dead and gone. The remains of their old mud cabins, are still to be seen, in the townland, with little holes for windows.
    This townland was never known to be mentioned in song as there is nothing of importance attached to it.
    The land is very hilly and rocky, with very little bog. It is very poor land in this district, while it is very bad for pasture, it is hard to labour. There are no lakes in Drumgora but there are plenty of good spring wells. A good sized stream separates this townland from Mullamagavan.
    Andrew Smith
    Mary Smith