Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

kept in.
    The outlying cows give better results than the cows inside. The outlying cows get their new coat of hair earlier, and are in better condition, mature sooner, and are cleaner to milk.
    The names of our horses are, "Bob" and "Jessy" and "Tim". They are kept in a "stable" during the winter months. Each of them is tied in a stall by the neck. They are fed on hay and oats and sometimes a bran mash or turnips is given. They are clipped in the month of November to have them hardier for the spring's work. But when the mare is in foal, she is out almost the whole year.
    We keep two sows and their litter of pigs. The young pigs are fed on cooked food till they are eight weeks old. Then they are weaned from the sow. Then they are fed on "Emeralds" pig meal.
    This meal is put into a hopper with a sluice over the trough so as to let the meal down according as they
    Luke Tierney
    Charles Tierney