Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The "feasting" days were, "Seraph" night the eve before Ash Wednesday, where they had a great feast of meat that night, that did them till Easter, when they had another great "feast" of eggs and butter that brought them on till Holintide that was the eve of the first of November when they had another great "feast" of colcannon and boxy and sometimes tea. They also played tricks, a ring was hidden in the colcannon and whatever lucky person got the ring was sure to be married first. They also played other tricks.
    Tea was not commonly used in those times, and some of the cooks boiled the tea, and poured off the water and left the leaves for using.
    The next "feast" was on Christmas day the greatest "feast" of all, where they had meat, puddings and whiskey. This great "feast" ended with a spree, and the neighbours gathered to certain houses and joined for the spree.. Whiskey
    1. táirgí
    Charles Tierney