Scoil: Laragh (B.)

Leathráth, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Briain

boating & fishing.
    Badgers have been trapped or shot as late as 1934. Foxes find a safe home & from the coverts awning the rocks & shrubbery make many a destructive raid for miles radius. Pheasants are still plentiful & due to preservation by present owner Hugh Clarke there is no fear of their extermination.
    Colonel Saunderson owned this & was landlord of the district and to him the rents of the surrounding tenants were paid. His popularity was due to his noble & charitable disposition & the following poem was written in his honour & sung at many a local entertainment & country ceilidh.
    As I did stray on a summers evening
    For speculation to take a view