Scoil: Laragh (B.)

Leathráth, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    water and spread out into a circular shape about 1/2 inch thick. This was placed on a griddle or iron stand and put facing a good turf fire and baked. The side away from the fire being turned towards fire when necessary. Huntsmen carried this and by taking a piece now and again kept up their fast. The old word Bonnock referred to an oaten cake.
    Champ or Culcannon. New potatoes are nicely peeled by rubbing them when washed with a clean coarse brush. The potatoes are teemed and then pounded with a clean pounder. To this is added sweet milk and still pounded and newly cut tops of onions are mixed through it. This is taken for dinner with butter on Fridays.
    1. táirgí