Scoil: Laragh (B.)

Leathráth, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Good Friday garlic was planted in gardens on this day. During the year a piece of this is given in food to all animals and to ailments of human beings it brings relief.
    Christmas Eve. Candles are lighted and placed in windows of houses from the fall of night. The kitchen is swept very clean & a welcome awaits any stranger who may happen to be in need of food or shelter.
    Christmas Morning. Each person in the household takes fasting a glass of a drink made from oatmeal salt and water steeped & prepared from the previous morning.
    Greetings.
    "God bless the work" said on seeing for first time anyone engaged in work also on entering a house & finding the family at dinner or meals.
    "God bless the cows" said when you ask for & get a drink of milk in a farmer's house