Scoil: Laragh (B.)

Leathráth, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Caldera. Old burial ground situated in the townland of Killycrone. The burial ground is only a field but known yet as Caldra. I was told by the narrator that he remembers the long flat stones lying in the ditches on the side of field some broken. On the stones were marks as if if writing. He alleges that when his father was ploughing the field he unearthed these & cast them to the sides. I asked where these stones were now and I was told they were used in building ditches. I could never elicit from anyone to what church this graveyard was attached & why no respect was continued for the remains of the dead.
    James Brady
    Hill Top House