Scoil: Cloncovid

Cloncovet, Co. an Chabháin
S. Savage

1. Many are the beliefs in connection with churning in these parts.
    There is a family who live beside the school. One day they were churning. A neighbour walked in to light his pipe. When he went out - without taking a hand at the churning - they found they could not get the butter to "gather" on the milk. The neighbour was accused of stealing the butter off the milk and from that day to this they haven't spoken to him.
    In another house they could not get the milk churned so the man of the house went to the local blacksmith and asked him to make a horse-shoe "at the one reddening" This was done and the farmer brought it home and