Scoil: Cloncovid

Cloncovet, Co. an Chabháin
S. Savage

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Certain people are supposed to have cure of different diseases. These cures they generally pass on to another member of the family. People in this locality invariably go to these "cures" before they approach a doctor.
    In this district there are people who - in the people's own parlance - have "the cure of the heart", "the cure of the strain" "the cure of worms" - and the cure for a thorn embedded in the flesh. Most of these perform their cures by the recital of certain words. These cures are firmly believed in and the sufferers generally reward the cures by gifts of different kinds - seldom money.
    One of the cures - "the cure of the heart" is held by two different old women in this area.
      1. cleachtas an leighis