Scoil: Garrysallagh

Garrysallagh (O'Reilly), Co. an Chabháin
P. Greally

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At home we have cows, sheep, pigs and goats. When bringing cows in and out of a field people say "Prugey" Prugey." When bringing in calves people say "Suck" "Suck." The shed in which the cows are kept consists of stalls for the cows and benches which they eat out of. It generally has a floor of flags or sometimes it has a cemented one. This shed is locally called a byre. In this district cows are tied by putting a chain round their necks.
    The tyings are made of iron. Such tyings are not home made. On the first of May people used to tie red strings on cows' tails to bring luck on the stock.
    In a horse's stable there is a manger in which the horse feeds We have to give a horse fodder such as hay and sometimes oats if he is doing hard work. Every farmer or any man having a horse should get him shod at least once a month in order to keep his feet from getting sore, It is most important that
    Vincent O Reilly
    Tullyagan, Co. an Chabháin