School: Aughaconey

Aghaconny, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomóin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of a cough. He makes the cure with a plant called "abycomepane". He boils the plant, strains the juice off it and mixes sugar. Through it if this is taken every morning it will cure a cough. There is a woman named Mrs Owen Brady in Drumavady who has the cure of the chincough. She makes the cure with o some plant out of the garden. She boils the plants and gives the patient the juice of it to drink. If this is taken every day it will cure the chincough.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a man and a woman together. One night the woman went with the fairies. The man was going through the fort one day and he met the woman on a white horse. She said to him to meet her next evening with a can of spring water and holy water and next evening when going to go he was not able to walk.
    Brigid Brady
    Kilnacreevy, Co. an Chabháin