School: Aughaconey

Aghaconny, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomóin

1. The people in my district in former years began to wear boots about the age twelve or thirteen. The children at the present go barefooted in Summer but they do not in Winter.
    It is said that is is unlucky to leave water used for washing feet in the house during the night.
    Boots were made and unpaired locally in my district some years ago. There were two shoemakers and one boot-repairers in this district and shoe-making had been a tradition in the family for over a hundred years. Nowadays shoemakers are not so plentiful as they were in former years because there are now more boot factories.
    At the present clog's are not worn except in Winter but they were long ago. There were no foot coverings of any other kind worn in this district but when people were going to the town long ago they were so used.
    Maggie O Reilly