Scoil: Ballinagh (C.)

Béal Átha na nEach, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Chonchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every district has a name of its own derived from some river hill or some long passed battle. In County Cavan we find a lot of place-names slightly changed from the original Gaelic.
    Ballinagh or Beal-Ata-na-nEach the mouth of the ford of the steeds. It probably got this name because it served as a place where the Fianna changed their tired steeds for a fresh supply. Another district Cornafean = Cór-na-Féine the hill of the Fianna evidently got this name because the Fianna may have hoisted there. Near to the village of Ballinagh is a district known as Knockanore = Cnoch-an-Óir = The Hill of Gold this hill was originally
    An Chill Mhór, Co. an Chabháin
    Nancy Daly