Scoil: Ballinagh (C.)

Béal Átha na nEach, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Chonchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the animals were taking better care of than nowadays. The byre must be cleaned at least once a day so that the milk is clean and there should be two or three windows in it. The milk should be strained before it is used. You could send it to the creamery or churn it.
    The horse and ass is used out on the farm. In the Winter the horses are brushed twice a week and are let out three times a day, but in Summer they are left on green pasture.
    The sheep are never brought in except when there is snow out, then they are brought in, and given hay, turnips, and indian-meal. The pigs when they are small drinks
    Rosaleen Boland