School: Achadh Luachra

Aghaloory, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hárdaigh

1. The games I play mostly are "Dropping the paper, "Smiler duker, "Muffing man and "See this little pretty girl of mine.
    I amuse myself in certain times of the year, such as I play cricket in summer, I pick blackberries in Autumn, In winter I make snow men and slide during the day and I peg rings, play cards and tell stories at night. I duck for apples, nuts and money on November night. I play pooky on Christmas Night and I also have a big feast on that night. On Shrove Tuesday I make pan-cakes. On Easter Sunday I boil eggs and have a big feast. On St. Stephen's day all the boys go round with the wren. On Christmas Eve the people blow the horn. Children amuse themselves sitting around the fire telling stories. On Christmas Eve the children have a great watch for Santa Claus because he
    Teresa Leddy
    Ard Léana, Co. an Chabháin