Scoil: Drumrora

Droim Rórach, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mulligan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    room where the master of the house and his wife slept, going to the bedside he said here take this or I will throw it into your two eyes. And he took the bowl and three it on the man and woman in the bed.
  2. Once upon a time there was a hare on Lock Nay mountain. Two boys went hunting one sunday and on the next day was Christmas day and the boys wanted to go to hunt and the father told them that they must go to mass and they said they were going to hunt. And the father cursed them and told them never to come back again. One of the boys was barefooted and when they had gone some distance the boy said he would go back to the house. On his way back the hare appeared to him about four feet from him and he tried to catch her but he failed in doing it. Next day the father came to bring him home he found him in a heap lying dead and the hare sitting beside him when the corpse was going the hare flew up into the air and followed
    Hugh Cooney
    Crois ar Loch, Co. an Chabháin