School: Drumrora

Droim Rórach, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mulligan

1. One time a boy was going to get married and he took another boy with him to the girl's house. And he used to shame every one he took. He had a habit when he would start to eat he would always eat too much and he would shame the person he would have with him. This night when he was going to the girl's house, the boy who was with thought of a plan. He said he would leave his shoe on top of his shoe when he thought he would have enough eaten. And what happened to be under the table when they were eating only a big dog. And he left his paw on the mans shoe and he thought it was his comrade's shoe and he stopped eating at once. So the night came stormy and they could not get home and they slept there that night, He woke up during the night and said "I am hungry," hush he said I know well you would shame me "go down there is a pot of soup beside the fire. But he could not get any bread. And he shouted at the top of his voice "where is the bread." When he was satisfied he retired to bed taking a bowl of soup to his comrade, And instead of going to the bedroom he left he went to the