Scoil: Barconey Robinson

Barr Cónaí (Robinson), Co. an Chabháin
M. Keogan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Boxty bread was made from peeled raw potatoes. The potatoes were grated in a grater much like that now in use in the kitchen. The water (was) or juice from the potatoes was squeezed out or as much as could possibly be squeezed out by the pressure of a saucer or plate over the pulp. Some flour, a little salt and water or milk if necessary were added to the grated potatoes and the mixture was thoroughly mixed. The flour gave the mixture a binding quality. The cake was baked on the griddle or on the pan.
    Wheaten bread was made from the wheaten meal or flour as it was called. To the wheaten meal were added some salt to flavour the cake, some baking powder to raise the cake, and some flour to make the bread 'lighter' or more palatable. These ingredients were mixed with butter milk or sour milk. The cake required little kneading and was baked in a well greased oven with red hot coals beneath and over it.
    1. táirgí
    Jane M. Brady