Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the sixth of January 1890, a great wind storm arose so severe as to bore holes in some houses. Thunder and lightning accompanied the wind on that night. John Lee from Lattaglohan was returning home from Cavan in his cart on that night, when his horse frightened at the lightning and leaped into a bog. On the following morning people who went in search of the man found him dead under his cart in the bog.
    Another sad incident occurred on that night, when Patrick Wright, of Lackenmore was returning home from Ballyjamesduff. He went through the fields for a short way and while crossing a river he fell in and was drowned.
    There was no great damage done locally in 1839, but most families
    1. próisis agus feiniméin