Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. O' Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    giant called for his money bags and began to count his money and fell asleep. Then Jack stole the money and ran home. He and his mother were very happy until all the money was spent, and they ere poorer than ever. Jack went again to the giant's castle and everything happened as before, but this time he stole the giant's hen who laid a golden egg every day. Jack went to the castle a third time, and was running off with the giant's music-box when it cried out "Master, master," and woke up the giant. He ran after Jack with a great club and would have killed him only when the giant was at the top of the beanstalk Jack cut it down with an axe; the giant fell with it and was killed. After that, Jack was a good
    AT1960G: The Great Tree
    Paddy Burns