Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. O' Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which will help you on your journey. Jack went on until he came to a river which he could not cross. He struck it a blow of the bean stalk and in front of him was a little boat. He sailed across and got out on the other side. Then he went on until he came to a giant's castle.
    He knocked at the giant's castle. "Who is there" shouted the giant. "I am, Jack" says the boy. "Come in" says the giant. Jack went in and the giant told him to go down to the field and catch the horse that was down there. The horse would not let anyone catch him not even the giant himself. Jack went up to the horse. The horse stood on his hind legs but Jack struck him with the bean stalk and the
    Eamonn Mac Cabe
    Lios na Baintrí, Co. an Chabháin