Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. O' Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to built a castle for the King. This was to be the highest castle ever built. The men were to be beheaded the way there could not be a castle built like it again. When they were nearly finished they said they could not finish the castle without an article they had at home in an oak chest. The King would not let the Gobán Saor or his son-in-law home for fear they would not come back, but he sent his own son for the article. The Gobán Saor wrote home to his son-in-law's wife and told her to open the lid of the chest and when he would be stooping into the chest to throw him into the chest and lock him in till they would come home. The King said he
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Francis Doyle