Scoil: Lattoon

An Leatóin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made out of narrow oaken staves with an ash loop almost the whole depth of the noggan the loop being dove-tailed together. It was about four inches in dept and six in circumference.
  2. In olden days bread was made from wheat, corn, rye and potatoes. There was no flour made in this district in the past. There were mills in the district to grind corn but the dust had to be sifted out as also the seeds by hand until about eighty years ago when sifters and other modern mechanism was installed. At an earlier period querns were used locally and I believe that some of them are to be had in the district.
    Potato-cake was made by mashing boiled potatoes kneading it into doe and using some flour. The cake when made on the bread board was generally cut in four quarters before put on the pan.
    Boxty bread was made by grating
    1. táirgí