Scoil: Mullagh (C )

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
Elizabeth Murchan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. by a young man called T.P McKenna.He was born and reared in Mullagh. During the troubled years in Ireland he did great work against the "Black and Tans".Lying out at night and other hardships, however,did not suit him.He got a severe cold, pneumonia followed. He managed to recover from that but it left its marks on his lungs.Doctors advised him to go to the Argentine Republic to work in a climate more suitable to his weakened health.He lived for some years there but died in the Spring of 1930.
    Before his death, he wrote some poems ,which showed that his heart was still in Mullagh .The above poem is an example.
    Ida Deignam.
      1. filíocht