Scoil: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. an Chabháin
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived an old man over near Teevurcher and he was supposed to be able to cure by charm a supposed disease in horses called "fercey". The disease consisted of a swelling in the legs and sometimes in the body. First he'd walk a round the horse three times and on each round rub his hand on the swollen part and whisper something into each ear. This would be done for three consecutive times and was always successful.
    Another charm was the taking of butter off milk. When the people started to churn they would get no butter. The cure for this was to close the door and put irons in the fire. Then start to churn. When the irons got red the people who had stolen the butter would come shouting to the door telling them to take out the irons for they were burning them.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Owen Mc Entee