Scoil: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. an Chabháin
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There were under-ground vaults in it where Catholics and priests used to be punished in the penal days.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    opening it the Orange men pulled him in. There were two Papists killed and abut one hundred Orange men.
  2. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a castle in Muff some hundred years ago.

On a hill over Teevurcher there is a circle and it is said that long ago there was a castle called castle Ausburn and it is supposed that the man who owned it was a brother of the man who owned the Castle of Muff.
    Another ruin exists at Robinstown in the county Meath about four miles from Teevurcher and it was built for an officer in Cromwells army called "Gudders"

There is the remains of an old school at Killagriffe.

There is the remains of an old school at Killagriffe. It was blown up in the troubled times. It was two storey high. The boys school was up stairs and the girls was down stairs. The trouble started between two parties as both wanted to have their meeting in it the same night so they dissagreed and in a short time it was blown up. It was never repaired since. The children around there had to go to the nearest school.
    Charles Mac Mahon