Scoil: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. an Chabháin
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk call to our house nearly every second day and have been doing so for years. Some of the travelling folk are poor while others are rich. People buy combs, porringers, knives and forks, gallons, delph and small mirrors from them. The travelling folk make all these things that they sell.
    They are welcome everytime the come and are often let stay for the night. They sleep on the loft. They don't have any food with them and nearly all go on foot. Some hare old horses. The best known are the Wilsons and the Connollys. Others are Pat Murray Cloggy Owen, Paddy Gargan and Owen Gargan.
      1. daoine de réir aicme