Scoil: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. an Chabháin
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The remains of the castle of Muff fell about twenty years ago. It is said that there was a tunnel under the field in which the castle was built. When an attack came and the people of the castle were in danger they could run out through the tunnel and escape. This tunnel was about 1 1/2 miles long. The castle is about a quarter of a mile from Muff chapel. It was in the townland of Laragh. The field in which the castle was situated is called the castle field.
    Bridget Clarke
    Baineann
  2. There are ruins of an old castle in Bailieboro. Before the Christian brothers came it was owned by Lord Lisgar.
    One day a boy came into the demesne and broke the branch of a tree. Nobody was allowed to break any of these trees or allowed to take anything belonging to the castle. One day this boy son of a widow went out and broke this branch. The lord of the castle caught this boy breaking the branch. He caught the boy and hung him for breaking the branch. When the mother came and heard the boy was